Privacy Policy

Information Collected

The Gold Coast District Law Association (GCDLA or the Association) is committed to ensuring that personal information collected is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld)  and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The GCDLA has developed procedures to prevent unauthorised use and access to personal information collected by it. Details about its members are provided to members of the public through the Association’s website search functions or through referrals.

Members and the public have the right to request access to any personal information which relates to them and the right to request that information be corrected should it be inaccurate. Members should contact the Secretary, GCDLA, PO Box 2552, Southport Qld 4215 to update personal information.

Information provided by members and the public may be disclosed to regulatory bodies in other States and/or foreign countries, premium funders and other statutory bodies such as the Legal Services Commission as required under the Legal Profession Act 2007 and other legislative provisions.

Information provided by members and practitioners will be used to maintain membership and practitioner records including publishing details in the GCDLA publications. Information provided by members will be used to provide information to members and to enable them to access services, educational and professional development programs and to provide information, promotional materials and incentives as part of the member benefits program provided by the Association. It will also be used to conduct research to identify and analyse ongoing needs of members.

The GCDLA does not generally provide mailing lists for direct commercial purposes. However, these lists may be used for promotional purposes, particularly in relation to member benefits. If a member of the GCDLA does not wish their details to be included in such lists, the member should advise the Secretary of the GCDLA in writing.

Website privacy

The Association is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of users of this website.

When you visit the GCDLA website, our server records your visit and logs certain information for statistical and diagnostic purposes only. A tracking cookie is used which identifies the user over an entire browsing session and also over repeat visits to the website. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Information that may be collected includes:

l the requesting IP address;

l the type of browser being used;

l the date and time of the visit;

l the pages and resources accessed and downloaded;

l the previous site visited;

l the user ID used to access the page, if any.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s website. The cookie is stored on the user’s machine as an historical identifier only and cannot do anything to your machine. Cookies are not stored by GCDLA and cannot be used to determine the user’s email address or anything about the user’s computer.

If you wish to log in to the website you will need to accept cookies. If your browser rejects all cookies you will still be able to view public, information only pages.

Google Analytics and Adwords

All websites run by GCDLA may use Google Analytics, a web analytics, reporting and statistics service provided by Google Inc. GCDLA uses Google Analytics to improve the performance and usability of its websites based on web traffic, conversions and user interaction information.

Google Analytics uses cookies to report on user interactions on GCDLA websites. These cookies use information based on how you view and use the GCDLA website, including your IP address. This data is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States by Google.

In addition, the GCDLA uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, which places cookies on browsers to help the GCDLA understand how people find and use the GCDLA site. This service provides sample reporting on demographics and interests of users within the GCDLA’s website.

The GCDLA also uses Google Adwords display advertising periodically to advertise GCDLA products and services, which passively collects cookie information and provides this to Google Analytics.

The GCDLA will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature, or divulge any information to third parties unless authorised or required by law.

Please refer to the Google Privacy Policy for more information.

Opt out

To opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit this site. To opt out Google’s use of cookies in display advertising, please visit this site.

Your consent

By using any websites run by GCDLA, you consent to this transfer and disclosure.

Third party links

All websites run by the GCDLA may provide outbound links to other websites. As these websites are not under the control of the GCDLA, they have separate and independent privacy policies. The GCDLA is not responsible for the content or privacy practises of these websites.

The Site may include third party content which is subject to that third party's terms and conditions of use. Nothing on this Site should be construed as granting any licence or right for you to use that content. You should consult the third party’s terms and conditions of use in relation to any third party content.

Links to third party sites which are not related to the GCDLA and in relation to which the GCDLA has no control or interest do not constitute any endorsement or approval of those sites or of the owners of those sites.

Email and accounts

Email addresses are not added to mailing lists and details will not be disclosed to third parties without consent or unless required by law. Authorised personnel may monitor email messages for system maintenance purposes.

Should you pay an account or make an online purchase, personal and financial details are sought to be secured at all stages of the transaction. Credit card details are sent directly to our processor, Suncorp Bank, via a secure process and details are not stored on our servers.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the way in which your personal information is being handled by the GCDLA, please contact us by writing to The Secretary, PO Box 2552, Southport Qld 4215. If you have any questions about this statement, please email info@gcdla.com.au.

Events privacy

The GCDLA  respects your privacy and is committed to the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Association collects personal information about you to provide services to you, to improve the quality of those services, and to provide you with information about other services and events we offer. For these purposes, we may disclose your personal information to organisations to whom we outsource functions such as market research and to our service entities. The Association also uses this information to conduct research for the development of educational and professional programs.

The Association may also provide your name and organisation details to sponsors, exhibitors or co-hosts of the event you are attending.

At any event held by the Association, your image may be photographed or filmed at any time throughout the event. The Association and co-host may use, publish or reproduce your image or recording of you in any form of published communication material to promote the Association’s or co-host’s services and to report on its events through its publications and resource material.

Your consent to the use of your image in full or part for any Association or co-host related purpose is taken to be given by attending this event. The Association takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is not exposed to misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

The Association may also use third parties to administer and deliver services and communications to attendees by email or mail. Some third party suppliers or their products and services are located overseas. Business details and personal information you choose to provide on this application may be transferred to an overseas recipient and stored overseas to administer such services and communications to you. By completing this application, you agree to this transfer and Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to this disclosure.

In accordance with the Electronic Transactions (Queensland) Act 2001, the Association may provide notices or correspondence to you by electronic communication.  Your consent to this form of contact is taken to be given.

Should you not wish to have your image photographed or filmed, please contact the Association at [email protected] to advise that you do not wish to be photographed or filmed.

If, at any time, you would prefer that the Association did not use or disclose your personal information, including your image, please contact the Association at [email protected]. If your details change or you wish to access the information the Association holds about you, please contact the Association on 0488 007 115.

Collection of data via online surveys

GCDLA uses SurveyMonkey, a third party software supplier located in the United States of America, to administer online surveys. GCDLA will only use the information collected from SurveyMonkey for statistical and maintenance purposes and to assist with continuous improvement of our member services including professional development. Information you choose to provide on these surveys will be transferred to SurveyMonkey’s server in the United States of America. By completing these surveys, you agree to this transfer and Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to this disclosure. A copy of SurveyMonkey's privacy policy